<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[T.D. 9395]: TTCI:[T.D. 9395]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] Comments on the Proposed Regulations and Explanation of Changes

§301.7609-1(a)(2)—In general

Proposed §301.7609-1(a)(2) provides that neither section 7609 nor the regulations “limit the IRS’s ability to obtain information, other than by summons, through formal or informal procedures authorized by sections 7601 and 7602.” The commentator suggested that this provision be prefaced with the phrase “[e]xcept as provided in Section 7609 or Treasury Regulations” and further explained that section 7609 does contain provisions, such as section 7609(d), that limit the IRS’s ability to obtain information when a summons has