<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[T.D. 9395]: TTCI:[T.D. 9395]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] The commentator also suggested that the example in the proposed regulations could be read to mean that a person named in a summons is only entitled to notice if that person’s records are sought from the third party. This reading is incorrect. The regulations do not condition the right to notice on a finding that the identified person’s records are sought. Instead, “any ... person identified in the description of summoned records or testimony” is entitled to notice, as is the taxpayer with respect to whose liability the summons is issued.

§301.7609-3(a)—Duty of the summoned party

Proposed §301.7609-3(a) provides: “Upon receipt of a summons, the summoned party must begin to assemble the summoned records. The summoned party must be prepared to produce the summoned records on the date on which the summons states that they are to be examined, regardless of the institution or anticipated institution of a proceeding to quash or the summoned party’s intervention in a proceeding to quash, as allowed under section 7609(b)(2)(C).”

The commentator suggested that proposed §301.7609-3(a) is overbroad because the statutory provision on which it is based, section 7609(i)(1), is preceded by the heading: “Recordkeeper Must Assemble Records and Be Prepared To Produce Records.”