<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[T.D. 9395]: TTCI:[T.D. 9395]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] Section 7609(b) provides that any person entitled to notice of a summons may bring a proceeding to quash by filing a petition in district court and mailing notice of the petition to both the IRS and the summoned person within 20 days of the day the notice was given. Proposed §301.7609-4(b)(3) provides that if a person fails to give proper and timely notice of the petition to quash, then that person has failed to institute a proceeding to quash and the district court lacks jurisdiction to hear the proceeding. Proposed §301.7609-4(c) provides that “it is presumed that the notification [of the petition to quash] was not timely mailed if the copy of the petition was not delivered to the summoned person or to the person and office designated to receive the notice on behalf of the IRS within three days after the close of the 20-day period allowed for instituting a proceeding to quash.”

The commentator suggested that proposed §301.7609-4(c) should be clarified to provide that the presumption of untimeliness would no longer apply “if a copy of the petition is subsequently received and it is determined that it was mailed prior to the close of the 20-day period.”