<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[T.D. 9395]: TTCI:[T.D. 9395]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] In cases where the IRS has not received a copy of a petition to quash within three days after the close of the 20-day period, but it is later determined that a copy of the petition was timely mailed within the 20-day period, the IRS has halted the examination of summoned witnesses and records upon receiving a timely filed petition to quash, consistent with IRM provisions providing that, if a proceeding to quash is begun, no examination of summoned records is allowed until the court so orders.

§301.7609-5(e)(2)(i)—Intervention in an enforcement proceeding

Section 7609(e)(1) provides for the suspension of the statute of limitations with respect to a third-party summons “for the period during which a proceeding, and appeals therein, with respect to the enforcement of such summons is pending.” Proposed §301.7609(e)(2)(i) provides: “If, following issuance of an order to enforce a third-party summons, a collateral proceeding is brought challenging whether production made by the summoned party fully satisfied the court order and whether sanctions should be imposed against the summoned