<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[Notice 2015-7]: TTCI:[Notice 2015-7]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] [6] The IRS and Treasury Department also issued an ANPRM (REG-133223-08) relating to special rules for ITGs on November 8, 2011 in the Federal Register (76 FR 69188).

[7] For a discussion of court cases analyzing governmental entity status, see the discussion under the heading, “Judicial Determinations of Governmental Entity Status” in the Appendix to the § 414(d) ANPRM.

[8] See Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et. seq., under which charter schools are treated as public schools for purposes of eligibility for federal funding and 20 U.S.C. § 7221i(1)(A), under which a charter school is defined as a public school that “is exempt from significant State or local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public schools, . . .”



The Internal Revenue Bulletin is produced and published by the Internal Revenue Service and contains IRS pronouncements affecting tax analysis under the Code and the Regulations, including but not limited to Revenue Procedures, Revenue Rulings, Notices and Announcements.