<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[REG-120730-21]: TTCI:[REG-120730-21]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] The taxation of amounts received by an employee from accident or health insurance where the premiums or contributions are paid on a pre-tax basis is determined under section 105 of the Code.

Section 105(a) of the Code provides that amounts received by an employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness are included in gross income, except as otherwise provided in section 105. Section 105(b) of the Code excludes from gross income amounts paid by the employer to reimburse an employee’s expenses for medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of the Code). Under 26 CFR 1.105-2, the exclusion from gross income in section 105(b) of the Code “applies only to amounts which are paid specifically to reimburse the taxpayer for expenses incurred by him for the prescribed medical care. Thus, section 105(b) does not apply to amounts which the taxpayer would be entitled to receive irrespective of whether or not he incurs expenses for medical care” and “section 105(b) is not applicable to the extent that such amounts exceed the amount of the actual expenses for such medical care.”