<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[REG-120730-21]: TTCI:[REG-120730-21]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] The taxation of amounts received by an employee from accident or health insurance where the premiums or contributions are paid on a pre-tax basis by the employer or through salary reduction under a cafeteria plan is determined under section 105 of the Code.

Under section 105(a) of the Code, amounts received by an employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness are included in gross income; however, section 105(b) of the Code excludes from gross income amounts received by an employee to reimburse the employee’s medical expenses under section 213(d) of the Code. As is noted in section I.E of this preamble, 26 CFR 1.105-2 provides that the exclusion from gross income in section 105(b) of the Code “applies only to amounts that are paid specifically to reimburse the taxpayer for expenses incurred by him for the prescribed medical care. Thus, section 105(b) does not apply to amounts that the taxpayer would be entitled to receive irrespective of whether or not he incurs expenses for medical care.” Further, 26 CFR 1.105-2 also provides that “section 105(b) is not applicable to the extent that such amounts exceed the actual expenses for such medical care.”