<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[REG-120730-21]: TTCI:[REG-120730-21]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] Thus, if these rules are finalized as proposed, taxpayers would need to consider the impact this proposal would have on determinations of whether amounts received under accident and health plans constitute wages for employment tax and income tax withholding purposes.

B. Substantiation Requirement

26 CFR 1.105-2 currently states, in part, that “[i]f the amounts are paid to the taxpayer solely to reimburse him for expenses which he incurred for the prescribed medical care, section 105(b) is applicable even though such amounts are paid without proof of the amount of the actual expenses incurred by the taxpayer...” This language has been interpreted by certain interested parties to suggest that substantiation of a taxpayer’s incurred medical expenses is not required for the exclusion under section 105(b) of the Code to apply.