<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[Notice 2011-61]: TTCI:[Notice 2011-61]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] Purpose

This notice invites public comments regarding the process for individuals and entities to be approved by the Internal Revenue Service as continuing education providers. On June 3, 2011, the Treasury Department and the IRS published final regulations (T.D. 9527, 2011-27 I.R.B. 1 [76 FR 32286]) under 31 CFR Part 10 (Circular 230) that require registered tax return preparers to complete continuing education offered by qualified continuing education providers. Enrolled agents and enrolled retirement plan agents also are required to complete continuing education under Circular 230. Section 10.9(a)(1) of Circular 230 provides that continuing education providers must be:

(i) An accredited educational institution;

(ii) Recognized for continuing education purposes by the licensing body of any State, territory, or possession of the United States, including a Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia;

(iii) Recognized and approved by a qualifying organization as a provider of continuing education on subject matters within section 10.6(f) of Circular 230; or

(iv) Recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a professional organization, society, or business whose programs include offering continuing professional education opportunities in subject matters within section 10.6(f) of Circular 230.

Section 10.6(f) provides criteria that continuing education programs must meet to qualify as continuing education credit for enrolled agents, enrolled retirement plan agents, and registered tax return preparers, including that a qualifying continuing education course generally must enhance professional knowledge in Federal taxation or Federal tax related matters, must be consistent with the Code and effective tax administration, and must be conducted by a qualified instructor. See Circular 230 § 10.6(f)(1)-(2).