<!-- TTST:[]: TTC:[]: TTSC:[]: TTT:[IRB]: TTS:[]: TTCP:[REG-117614-14]: TTCI:[REG-117614-14]: TTB:[]: TTA:[]: TTD:[]: -->
[…] Deliberately failing to file a gain recognition (or filing a partial gain recognition agreement) to exploit the section 367(a) priority rule is inconsistent with the purposes of section 367(a), and section 367(b) is better suited to address these transactions. Accordingly, it is appropriate to exercise the authority in section 367(a)(5) to make the section 367(a) priority rule inapplicable to certain exchanges of target stock. Section 367(b) may therefore apply to the target shareholders’ exchange of target stock because the exchange, by virtue of section 367(a)(5), is not described in section 367(a)(1). See section 367(b)(1). Furthermore, section 367(b)(1) is clear that the Secretary may issue any regulations “which are necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of Federal income taxes.” Section 367(b)(2) provides that such regulations “shall include . . . the circumstances under which gain shall be recognized currently, or amounts included in gross income currently as a dividend, or both . . . .” Nothing within this broad grant of rulemaking authority prevents section 367(b) from concurrently applying to both the P acquisition and the exchange of target stock such that both of these components of an applicable triangular reorganization give rise to income or gain.